By the Court, TAO, J.:
[…] In response, the State argues that the sliding tray was part of the building, and therefore when Merlino's hand entered the tray, the hand necessarily entered the building itself. For the reasons set forth below, we agree with Merlino.
In Nevada, the offense of burglary is defined by NRS 205.060, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
An essential element of the offense of burglary is that the offender "entered" a "building." NRS 193.0145 defines "enter" for purposes of the burglary statute as follows:
NRS 193.0125 defines a "building" as including "every house, shed, boat, watercraft, railway car, tent or booth, whether completed or not, suitable for affording shelter for any human being, or as a place where any property is or will be kept for use, sale or deposit."