By the Court, TAO, J.:
[…] In this case, the retractable tray is far more akin to a tool or instrument that can be manipulated to move objects into and out of the outer boundary of the building than it is a part of the boundary itself. At common law, the use of an instrument to breach a building could constitute a burglarious entry. See id., 76 Cal.Rptr.2d 770, 958 P.2d at 1086 ("[A] burglary may be committed by using an instrument to enter a building — whether that instrument is used solely to effect entry, or to accomplish the intended larceny or felony as well."). But under NRS 193.0145, the instrument must be held in the offender's hand, or at least operated by the defendant, to constitute an "entry." NRS 193.0145 (entry can be through an "instrument or weapon held in the offender's hand and used ... to detach or remove property").
Here, the tray was operated not by Merlino, but rather by the cashier, whose independent actions caused the tray to enter the building but who could have refused to do so.